The Ethiopian Wolf (Canis simensis) is Africa’s most endangered carnivore and the rarest Canid worldwide. This female was photographed at 14,000 feet in the Bale Mountains National Park, last stronghold for these wolves. There are fewer than two-hundred and fifty adults left here and less than two hundred other adults found in a few scattered mountainous regions around Ethiopia. The estimated total population of adult wolves is less than four-hundred and fifty. The wolves prey on the giant mole rat and a few other species of endemic rodents. Because they are so specialized in their diet, the Ethiopian Wolf is only found at cold altitudes above 3000 meters. If you wish to help make a difference for this species before it is too late, go here:www.ethiopianwolf.org/help.shtml.
Professional Wildlife and Adventure Photographer, Naturalist, Publisher and Educator. Dana Allen was born in California and raised as a global citizen. As a youth he travelled widely, visiting and living in numerous countries around the world. Acquiring his first camera at the age of 12, Dana’s passion for photography has never dimmed. He studied Fine Art Photography in Arizona and was awarded both a Bachelors and a Masters Degree with highest honours. Dana has taught photography in Universities both in the United States and Zimbabwe. Enthused with the environment and its inhabitants, Dana is dedicated to portraying the natural world around us. He founded PhotoSafari in 1991 and has specialized in photographing wildlife, landscapes and tourism activities in Africa ever since. Millions of viewers have enjoyed his images through various publications, cards, calendars and books.
Share this post with your friends
Join the discussion
You may also like:
- Petition: Keep Gray Wolves Protected Under the Endangered Species Act
- 'We want to live with them': wolves airdropped into US to tackle moose problem
- Petition: Protect Red Wolves in North Carolina!
- Spiny new chameleon species described from Bale Mountains of Ethiopia
- Petition: Keep Gray Wolves Listed as an Endangered Species
- Norway further weakens legal protection of wolves