Swallow-tailed Cotinga Phibalura flavirostris

Phibalura flavirostris is found in south-east Brazil, north-east Argentina and east Paraguay. The population is preliminarily estimated to number at least 10,000 individuals, roughly equating to 6,700 mature individuals. This requires confirmation. The moderately small population is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss. It is consequently classified as Near Threatened. Factsheet: […]

Read More

Loro barranquero (Burrowing Parakeet) Cyanoliseus patagonus

También conocido como Barranquero, Loro vallisto, Maracaná patagón, o Tricau, el Loro barranquero es un psittacido de gran tamaño, alcanza los 40 a 52 centímetros de longitud. A su vez, una de sus subespecies (Cyanoliseus patagonus bloxami) es conocida como loro tricahue o tricagüe. Nidifica solamente en Argentina y Chile; migrando en invierno ocasionalmente al […]

  • 36
    Shares

Read More