Jefferson Silva is based in Brazil and is a project manager for software development projects. He has been birding since 2004. Jefferson has created the first Brazilian birding website, which was kept running from 2005 to 2009. He has created the birding group for Campinas and region, with around 20 members. Since 2011, Jefferson has traveled searching for new species, photographing as many as he can, and sharing all experiences, trying to make people understand how important any form of life is.
Procnias nudicollis is known from a wide area of east Brazil (Alagoas south to Rio Grande do Sul and inland to south Mato Grosso), north-east Argentina (Misiones, with one record in Corrientes) and east Paraguay (west to Concepción) (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Parker et al. 1996, Bertonatti 1997). The combination of increased rates of habitat loss and more intense trapping pressures within this species's range in Paraguay and Brazil mean that its population is likely to have been undergoing rapid declines. For these reasons the species qualifies as Vulnerable.
The Burrowing Owl (Athene cunicularia) is a species from the Strigidae family. It is an owl with about 23cm, and can be found throughout open landscapes from North to South America. Burrowing Owls can be found in grasslands, rangelands, agricultural areas, deserts, or any other open dry area with low vegetation.
In Brazil, it is a very common species, very easy to find on grass areas, even inside the cities.
Burrowing Owls are very active during the day.
This species has been uplisted to Vulnerable because it is suspected to have undergone rapid declines during the past three generations (56 years) owing to deliberate and incidental poisoning, habitat loss, reduction in available prey, pollution and collisions with power lines. Further information on trends across its large range may lead to its further uplisting to Endangered in the future.
The Sharp-tailed Tyrant is a bird from the Tyrannidae family. It's currently listed as a vulnerable species in the IUCN red list.
It is a very small bird, with about 10 cm.
It is found in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, and Uruguay.
The Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus) is a species from the Strigidae family. It is an owl with about 37cm, with long wings and short ears.
It feeds mainly of small mammals, especially rodents, but also insectivores.
The Snail Kite (Rostrhamus sociabilis) is a bird of prey within the family Accipitridae, which also includes the eagles, hawks, and Old World vultures. Its relative, the Slender-billed Kite, is now again placed in Helicolestes, making the genus Rostrhamus monotypic. Usually placed in the milvine kites, the validity of that group is under investigation.
The Striped Owl (Asio clamator) is a species from the Strigidae family. a medium-sized owl (from 30 to 38 cm) with large ear tufts and a brownish-white facial disk rimmed with black. It has a cinnamon-colored eyes, with a black beak.
This is a species from the Psittacidae family. It's a bird classified as Near Threatened (NT) by IUCN.
The Yellow-faced Parrot, formerly know as Yellow-faced Amazon, is the only species of the genus Alipiopsitta.
It can be found on Brazil and Bolivia.
Leave a Reply